Sports
Commissioner Mardan Message
Message from the Commissioner Mardan Division Welcome to Mardan Division. The land of hospitality and an agrarian society. The land of mighty River Sindh, land of shrewd and brave people, blessed with Saints. The heart of Ghandara civilization, rich with cultu...

Message from the Commissioner Mardan Division

Welcome to Mardan Division. The land of hospitality and an agrarian society. The land of mighty River Sindh, land of shrewd and brave people, blessed with Saints. The heart of Ghandara civilization, rich with culture, history and norms. Mardan is an educational hub. It contributes a lot towards economic uplift of the country.

The district and the divisional administration has left no stone unturned to serve the people of the land and is striving hard for provision of quality life to the people

Khoon e Dil de k nekharein gey rukh e berg e gulab

Hum ne is gulshan k tahaffuz ki qasam kai he


History of Mardan
Mardan is a city and the headquarters of Mardan District in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province, Pakistan. The name Mardan was given to a small area after the name of Pir Ma....
Mardan is a city and the headquarters of Mardan District in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province, Pakistan. The name Mardan was given to a small area after the name of Pir Mardan Shah, a prominent religious figure. Gradually, a large surrounding area came to be known as Mardan. The area constituting Mardan district is a part of the Peshawar valley, which first appeared in history as a part of the Gandhara Kingdom. Until 1937, Mardan district was a part of Peshawar district but in 1937, Mardan was set up as an independent district after the name of its headquarters town. Mardan is the 19th largest city in Pakistan. It is the headquarters of the Yousafzai tribe, although a significant number of Momands have settled there over the past years. It is the second most populous city in the province, located in the south west of the district at 34°12'0N 72°1'60E and an altitude of 283 meters (928 ft) The region has a very rich cultural and heritage History. The district contains the famous archaeological sites of Takht Bahi, Jamal Ghari and Shahbaz Garha.

Rules

No Records found
Designation Contact / Extension Email Address
Control Room 09379230572
Office Fax Number 09379230578
Additional Commissioner 09379230289
PS to Commissioner 09379230573
Assistant to Commissioner (Rev) 09379230574
Secretary to Commissioner 09379230579
A C (Dev) 9230778
D M O 9230224